2020 Season Race Results

Back to 2022 results

Open League Junior Results for Race 4, SL at Alpine Meadows on February 26th 2022

Generated Mon Feb 28 16:16:09 2022 by hcp version 20.0


Note:
- To see results for each course and/or run, either:
1. Click the per-course results link below,
2. Click the Race stats link below and then click the link for a course,
3. Click Race stats and then click the link for a run on a course (which are a little further down),
4. Click on a class's "Run 1" or "Run 2" header.
- To see the zero-par time (ZPT) calculations click the ZPT calculations link below or click on a zero par time value.
- To see a class's overall points for the season so far click the per-class overall points to date link below or click on the class name.
S01JM   S05JW   S05JM   S07JW   S08JW  

Race stats  Club results   Per-course results   ZPT calculations   Per-class overall points to date


S01JM
Starters: 1 Runs: 2 Low handicap: 19.00 High handicap: 25.99
Zero Par Time Strike Time Cutoff Time Points Shift Times ZPT Adjustment
97.42 115.92 146.13 122.75, 129.57, 136.39 Manual: 0%  Total: 0%
Bib Name Club Run 1 Run 2 Time Hcp Stk Old Stk Pts Rk
Time Hcp Time Hcp
309Vouk Praun-PetrovicSGJ 61.3528.0262.6126.48123.9627.24 0020 
S05JW
Starters: 1 Runs: 2 Low handicap: 50.00 High handicap: 59.99
Zero Par Time Strike Time Cutoff Time Points Shift Times ZPT Adjustment
94.57 141.85 179.69 151.32, 160.77, 170.23 Manual: 0%  Total: 0%
Bib Name Club Run 1 Run 2 Time Hcp Stk Old Stk Pts Rk
Time Hcp Time Hcp
353Brooke ThomasSCJ 78.8669.3082.2271.32161.0870.32 0017 
S05JM
Starters: 1 Runs: 2 Low handicap: 50.00 High handicap: 59.99
Zero Par Time Strike Time Cutoff Time Points Shift Times ZPT Adjustment
94.57 141.85 179.69 151.32, 160.77, 170.23 Manual: 0%  Total: 0%
Bib Name Club Run 1 Run 2 Time Hcp Stk Old Stk Pts Rk
Time Hcp Time Hcp
967Neill FarnsworthAPJ 79.6771.0381.7270.28161.3970.65 0017 
S07JW
Starters: 1 Runs: 2 Low handicap: 70.00 High handicap: 79.99
Zero Par Time Strike Time Cutoff Time Points Shift Times ZPT Adjustment
94.57 160.76 208.06 170.23, 179.69, 193.87 Manual: 0%  Total: 0%
Bib Name Club Run 1 Run 2 Time Hcp Stk Old Stk Pts Rk
Time Hcp Time Hcp
310Neva Praun-PetrovicSGJ 79.0969.7979.7966.26158.8868.00 1125 
S08JW
Starters: 1 Runs: Best of 2 Low handicap: 80.00 High handicap: 89.99
Zero Par Time Strike Time Cutoff Time Points Shift Times ZPT Adjustment
24.99 44.98 59.98 47.49, 51.23, 54.98 Manual: 0%  Total: 0%
Bib Name Club Run 1 Run 2 Time Hcp Stk Old Stk Pts Rk
Time Hcp Time Hcp
305Maria PetersonOXJ 46.1884.7947.1288.5546.1884.79 0025 



Legend
Starters : Number of competing racers in the sub-class for the race.
Runs : Number of runs taken by the class.
Low handicap : Lower bound of the handicap range for the class.
High handicap : Upper bound of the handicap range for the class.
Zero Par Time : The theoretical fastest possible time for the race.
Strike Time : Any time that beats or equals this results in a strike.
Cutoff Time : If a time does not beat this then just 1 point assigned.
Points Shift Times : For times that do not beat these, points get shifted down. Points are awarded to finishers as follows:
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th11th12th13th14th15th16th17th18th
No shift:252017151413121110987654321
1 shift:20171514131211109876543211
2 shifts:1715141312111098765432111
... etc.
Points in the first row are applied for times that beat the first shift time, the second row for times that beat the second but not the first shift time, and the third row for times that don't beat the second shift time. The shift times actually correspond to the slowest handicap in the range of the class and the slowest handicap of the class below.
ZPT Adjustment : Percentage adjustments made to the zero par time calulated from pacesetter times (the Total value includes auto-adjustments for strike limiting).

Time : Race time. If multiple runs are made then each run time is shown followed by the combined time.
Hcp : Handicap. If multiple runs are made then the handicap for each run is shown, followed by the racer's final handicap for all runs combined.
Stk : Strikes obtained during the race.
Old Stk : Strikes obtained during previous races.
Pts : Points assigned during the race.
Rk : Yes if the racer was a rookie for the race.


Total number of racers is: 5
Percentage of racers with strikes is: 20.00%(1 out of 5 racers that started)
Percentage of racers that bumped is: 20.00%(1 out of 5 racers that started)
Percentage of racers with DQ/DNS/DNF is: 0%(0 out of 5)


Course Upper has:
Strikers: 3.03%(1 out of 33 that started)
Racers in class handicap:  30.30%(10 out of 33 that started)
Racers within 2 class handicaps:  66.66%(22 out of 33 that started)
Racers who beat the cutoff time:  90.90%(30 out of 33 that started)
Course Middle has:
Strikers: 8.33%(3 out of 36 that started)
Racers in class handicap:  22.22%(8 out of 36 that started)
Racers within 2 class handicaps:  47.22%(17 out of 36 that started)
Racers who beat the cutoff time:  86.11%(31 out of 36 that started)
Course Lower has:
Strikers: 0%(0 out of 8 that started)
Racers in class handicap:  100.00%(8 out of 8 that started)
Racers within 2 class handicaps:  100.00%(8 out of 8 that started)
Racers who beat the cutoff time:  100.00%(8 out of 8 that started)

Note that the above strike counts do not include runs that were only for pacesetting, and they do not include rookies (who cannot strike).


Fastest racer in Open League Junior is: Vouk Praun-Petrovic with a 27.24 handicap
Fastest man in Open League Junior is: Vouk Praun-Petrovic with a 27.24 handicap
Fastest woman in Open League Junior is: Neva Praun-Petrovic with a 68.00 handicap
Fastest junior girl in Open League Junior is: Neva Praun-Petrovic with a 68.00 handicap
Fastest junior boy in Open League Junior is: Vouk Praun-Petrovic with a 27.24 handicap
 
Fastest for Snowglers is: Vouk Praun-Petrovic with a 27.24 handicap
Fastest for Olympic Club Dependents is: Maria Peterson with a 84.79 handicap
Fastest for Apres Ski Club is: Neill Farnsworth with a 70.65 handicap
Fastest for Snowchasers Ski & Snowboard Club is: Brooke Thomas with a 70.32 handicap
 
Fastest on course Upper Run 1 is: Vouk Praun-Petrovic with a 28.02 handicap
Fastest on course Upper Run 2 is: Vouk Praun-Petrovic with a 26.48 handicap
Fastest on course Middle Run 1 is: Brooke Thomas with a 69.30 handicap
Fastest on course Middle Run 2 is: Neva Praun-Petrovic with a 66.26 handicap
Fastest on course Lower Run 1 is: Maria Peterson with a 84.79 handicap
Fastest on course Lower Run 2 is: Maria Peterson with a 88.55 handicap




Total OpenJr Points Per Club for the Race
45.00Snowglers
25.00Olympic Club Dependents
17.00Apres Ski Club
17.00Snowchasers Ski & Snowboard Club
0Sunburst Ski Club
0Alpineers Ski Club
0Modesto Ski Club
0Olympic Club
Total OpenJr Points Per Racer for the Race
25.00Olympic Club Dependentswith 1 racer
22.50Snowglerswith 2 racers
17.00Apres Ski Clubwith 1 racer
17.00Snowchasers Ski & Snowboard Clubwith 1 racer
0Sunburst Ski Clubwith 0 racers
0Alpineers Ski Clubwith 0 racers
0Modesto Ski Clubwith 0 racers
0Olympic Clubwith 0 racers
Total OpenJr Points Per Club for the Season
140.00Snowglers
100.00Olympic Club Dependents
82.00Apres Ski Club
68.00Snowchasers Ski & Snowboard Club
0Sunburst Ski Club
0Alpineers Ski Club
0Modesto Ski Club
0Olympic Club
Total OpenJr Points Per Racer for the Season
25.00Olympic Club Dependentswith 4 racers
23.33Snowglerswith 6 racers
20.50Apres Ski Clubwith 4 racers
17.00Snowchasers Ski & Snowboard Clubwith 4 racers
0Sunburst Ski Clubwith 0 racers
0Alpineers Ski Clubwith 0 racers
0Modesto Ski Clubwith 0 racers
0Olympic Clubwith 0 racers